Privacy Statement

Deutsche Vereinigung für Wasserwirtschaft, Abwasser und Abfall

DWA – the German Association for Water, Wastewater and Waste – appreciates your interest in our website and in our association. We take the protection of your personal data seriously and we want you to feel safe when you are visiting our internet site.

 

Within the framework of this website and the services offered therein, technical and personal data of the users accessing it will be gathered, saved and processed in accordance with all applicable statutory regulations.

 

Gathering and processing of personal data
The DWA offers information on its website that can be accessed without disclosure of personal user data in as far as this is technically possible.  

 

Technical data required for any access to the contents of our website is information regarding among others, but not exclusively, the  operating system used, the browser type / version applied, the referrer (URL of the page from which you have accessed out site), IP address, time of your visit). This data stemming from your visit is utilised strictly in accordance with the purpose specified in order to allow for the operation of the system. This data is stored and deleted routinely within a reasonable period of time. All data is not analysed individually in a personally identifiable manner and but solely for statistical purposes. 

 

The DWA collects, processes and utilises your personal data if you provide us with it voluntarily as part of a registration procedure when you wish to make use of a particular service (e.g. by registering for the membership platform, subscribing to the DWA-newsletter or registering as customer for the DWA online-shop), or to take part in a survey or to fulfil a contract.  

 

If you provide us with your electronic address in connection with the sale of goods or services we will use this address for direct marketing of our own similar products or services. You are of course entitled to revoke, at any time, the right to use your data. This can be done by e-mail  to the data protection officer of the DWA.

 

Pursuant to Article 33, Sect. 1, of the Bundesdatenschutzgesetz  (German Data Protection Act) ‘Benachrichtigung des Betroffenen’ (notification of the individual concerned) we point out that the user data is saved in machine-readable form and processed within the scope of the intended purpose described in the contractual relationship.

 

Details about the searches performed by you within our product range will be kept confidential. Incidentally, the use of any data collected is strictly carried out within the scope of the Bundesdatenschutzgesetz (German Data Protection Law). 

 

In some areas of its website, the DWA uses so-called cookies, to provide you with individually tailored information. Cookies are text files that contain, for example, automatic login features, offering with that extended functionalities. You can configure the use, processing and deletion of the cookies individually in your computer / internet settings, for example, by setting the browser in such a way that you will be notified whenever cookies are being placed.  This makes the use of cookies more transparent to you. Our cookies do not include any personal data so that your privacy is maintained.

 

Statistical evaluations with PIWIK
Our website uses PIWIK, as an open-source software, to evaluate visitor accesses statistically.  PIWIK uses so-called ‘cookies’ which are text files stored on your computer that enable us to analyse your use of our website. To this end, the specific information provided by the cookies (including your abbreviated IP-address) is transmitted to our server and held there for the purpose of analysis and optimisation of our website. During this procedure, your IP-address will be anonymised so that you as the visitor will remain anonymous for us. Any data produced and stored in the cookies with regard to your use of the website will not be passed on to third parties. 

 

You can also prevent the use of cookies by instructing your browser correspondingly. In this case, however, it may be that you will not be able to make use of the full scope of functions offered by our website. If you disagree with any storage and evaluation of the data resulting from your visit, you can revoke the storage and use of that data by a simple mouse-click (see below).

 

In that case, a so-called opt-out cookie will be installed in your browser to ensure that no session data will be collected by PIWIK.  Attention! If you remove your cookies, also the opt-out cookie is deleted and may therefore have to be activated again.

 

Your visit to this website is currently being recorded by PIWIK web-analysis. Should you wish to deny recording of your present visit, please deactivate the PIWIK function at the bottom of the text.

 

Use and transfer of personal data and limitation of use to specific purposes
All personal data will only be gathered, processed and used in accordance with the currently applicable privacy protection laws and to implement and fulfil contracts and to pursue the association’s legitimate interests in regards to member and customer support and product development.

 

Links
The DWA-website can contain links to other providers, which are not covered by or included in our privacy protection principles.

 

Public procedural directory
Pursuant to Art.4g Bundesdatenschutzgesetz BDSG (German Data Protection Law), the data protection officer is required to provide access to the information as set forth in Art.4e BDGS in appropriate form upon request by any individual.  We hereby fulfil that duty and forego an individual request on your part.

 

(1) Name of the responsible body  

DWA Deutsche Gesellschaft für Wasser, Abwasser und Abfall e.V. 

 

(2) Authorised representatives

Steering Committee

BauAss Dipl.-Ing. Otto Schaaf (President)
Prof. Dr.-Ing. Frank-Wolfgang Günthert, Neubiberg (Vice President)
Dr. Jochen Stemplewski, Essen (Vice President)
Dipl.-Ing. Wolfgang Schanz, Stuttgart
Prof. Dr.-Ing. Markus Schröder, Aachen 

 

Managing Director
BauAss Dipl.-Ing. Johannes Lohaus

 

(3) Address of the position responsible
Theodor-Heuss-Allee 17
53773 Hennef (Germany)
Phone:  +49 2242 872-0
Fax:     +49 2242 872-135
Email:   info@dwa.de

 

(4) Definition of purpose of data gathering, processing and use

The DWA actively advocates the development of safe and sustainable water management. As a politically and economically independent body the DWA works in the fields of water management, wastewater, waste and soil protection. Its members represent specialists and executives from municipalities, universities, engineering companies, public authorities and businesses.

 

The main purpose of the gathering, processing and use of personal data is the support of the members and committees in their work as well as the handling of contracts with customers. The secondary purpose comprises administrative and supportive functions such as personnel administration, support of interested parties, marketing, sales and public relations as well as fulfilling of legal obligations.

 

The gathering, processing and use of personal data is only done for our own purposes.

 

(5) Description of the groups concerned and the data and data categories involved

  • Members: data regarding the person, data regarding the membership, further data needed for support relating to the service, interest in products and services
  • Customers: data regarding the delivery of products, services rendered, contracts, address details, invoice data
  • Vendors: data regarding products, services, contracts, inquiries, accounting and performance data
  • Employees, apprentices, trainees, interns: personal data for personnel management, administration and accounting processes
  • Applicants: data included in the applications in as far as this data is needed for the purposes listed under (4).

 

(6) Recipients or categories of recipients who may receive the data listed

These may be public and non-public bodies upon presenting overriding statutory provisions or upon presenting the consent of the person concerned, external contractors in compliance with Art.11 BDSG as well as internal departments taking part in the execution and fulfilment of the respective business processes (e.g. member support, personnel administration, accounting, marketing, sales, cost calculation and controlling, information technology).

 

(7) Standard terms for data deletion

The legislator has passed numerous duties and terms for data storage. All data will be deleted once the end of these terms has been reached. Data to which this does not pertain will be deleted once the purposes listed under 4 hereof have ceased to apply.

 

(8) Planned transferral of data to third countries:

Data transfers to third countries are not planned.